Explore
Navigate
Home
The ultimate beachfront holidays
from € 70
Population of Crete
Census 2001
Prefectures:4
Municipalities:68
Communities:2
MenWomenTotal
Crete Region303.871297.288601.159
Prefecture of Iraklion147.886146.426294.312
Municipality of Agia Varvara2.7092.6215.330
Municipality of Arkalohori5.5225.26810.790
Municipality of Arhanes2.2672.2594.526
Municipality of Asteroussia3.2073.0216.228
Municipality of Viannos3.2823.1956.477
Municipality of Gazi6.7346.65613.390
Municipality of Gorgolaini1.6201.5523.172
Municipality of Gortys2.6922.7135.405
Municipality of Gouves3.8713.7747.645
Municipality of Episkopi1.2391.2222.461
Municipality of Zaros1.6911.7033.394
Municipality of Iraklion67.96569.801137.766
Municipality of Thrapsano1.3281.2842.612
Municipality of Kasteli (Pediados)3.5063.3146.820
Municipality of Kofinas2.7262.6045.330
Municipality of Kroussonas2.0541.9684.022
Municipality of Malia3.3543.2056.559
Municipality of Mires (Moires)5.3865.20210.588
Municipality of Nea Alikarnassos6.6825.98612.668
Municipality of Nikos Kazantzakis3.653.5477.197
Municipality of Rouvas1.1891.1532.342
Municipality of Temenos1.6541.5473.201
Municipality of Tertrahorion1.2051.2062.411
Municipality of Tilissos (Tylissos)1.6911.7883.479
Municipality of Timbaki (Tymbaki)4.9355.07310.008
Municipality of Hersonissos5.7274.76410.491
Prefecture of Lassithi38.23937.66475.903
Municipality of Agios Nikolaos9.7629.91519.677
Municipality of Ierapetra11.47011.23022.700
Municipality of Itanos1.3261.1722.498
Municipality of Lefki1.1471.0362.183
Municipality of Makry Gialos2.2722.0744.346
Municipality of Neapolis3.4253.4586.883
Municipality of Lassithi Plateau1.5961.5893.185
Municipality of Sitia7.2417.19014.431
Prefecture of Rethymnon41.12340.65881.781
Municipality of Anogia2.4262.3874.813
Municipality of Arkadi2.9472.7055.652
Municipality of Geropotamos4.3324.0048.336
Municipality of Kouloukonas3.0942.8665.960
Municipality of Kourites1.3961.3112.707
Municipality of Lampi3.1142.9716.085
Municipality of Lappaion (Lappa)1.3441.2862.630
Municipality of Nikiforos Fokas3.4573.1986.655
Municipality of Rethymnon15.15416.35731.511
Municipality of Sivritos1.8031.6753.478
Municipality of Finikas2.0561.8983.954
Prefecture of Hania76.62372.54149.163
Municipality of Akrotiri5.7444.47610.220
Municipality of East Selino (Anatoliko Selino)7616991.460
Municipality of Armenoi1.6511.6173.268
Municipality of Vamos1.4771.3872.864
Municipality of Voukolies1.6961.5793.275
Municipality of Georgioupolis1.2521.1692.461
Municipality of Eleftherios Venizelos5.2695.30710.576
Municipality of Therissos3.2233.0886.311
Municipality of Innahorion7666561.422
Municipality of Kantanos8337131.546
Municipality of Keramion8507681.618
Municipality of Kissamos3.8023.4897.291
Municipality of Kolimbari2.6992.5975.296
Municipality of Kryonerida1.2021.1842.386
Municipality of Moussouron2.4182.364.778
Municipality of Mythimna1.4901.3682.858
Municipality of Nea Kydonia3.7083.5807.288
Municipality of Pelekanos2.2771.9824.259
Municipality of Platanias2.7932.3325.125
Municipality of Souda4.2953.3847.679
Municipality of Sfakia1.3031.0942.397
Municipality of Fre5665341.100
Municipality of Hania26.17726.86953.046
Community of Assi Gonia309273582
Community of Gavdos623597
Population Density

Urban42.5%
Suburban12.5%
Rural45.0%
Total100%





The ultimate beachfront holidays
from € 70




Navigate | Explore
Contact Us
Your gateway to Crete
©interkriti.org 1996-2017
Top